Our Achievements

We at Norwood Morialta High School are extremely proud of the achievements of our students and school. We are pleased to present them to you in the accordion below.

SACE Achievement 2018

Council of International Schools

Norwood Morialta High School was awarded International Accreditation by the Council of International Schools in 2003 and we are pleased to announce that we have been re-accredited in 2018.

Old Scholar Success

Gia-Yen Luong, our 2011 graduate, was recently awarded the prestigious Rhodes Scholarship for her academic, leadership and community service. We are very proud of her and her outstanding achievement.

International Baccalaureate

Norwood Morialta High School received a successful evaluation of the International Baccalaureate Middle Years Program in 2017 and are pleased to announce our successful application to offer the International Baccalaureate Diploma Program in 2022. More details will be released shortly.

2018 School Projects & Grants

  • My Journey Project supported by the Multicultural Education Committee ($2,000)
  • Yong Zhau Transforming Schools
  • STEM Career Development Strategy ($50,000)
  • Year 7/8 STEM Collaborative Inquiry Project ($160,000)
  • Italian Immersion Development Project ($25,000)
  • 2018-2019 In-country scholarship for students ($38,000)
  • International Baccalaureate Diploma Program ($250,000 annually for 3 years)

Community & Service Learning

  • Participation in the Cancer Council’s Relay for Life and raising $15000
  • Salvation Army Red Shield Appeal event

Languages

  • Amrit Kumbhar won the 2018 South Australian Japanese Speech Contest. Amrit was awarded 3rd position in the 2018 National Finals in Sydney. (Alfred Tay, our2017 Graduate and 2017 winner, also won the Open category for SA.)
  • Elias Hatzopoulos who was awarded the Modern Greek Attainment Certificate by the Consul General of Greece (Flinders University 2018)
  • The Year 9 Italian Immersion class won second prize in the Year 6-9 category of the 2018 “L’Italia Festeggia!” Italian language competition hosted by the South Australian Association of Teachers of Italian (SAATI) and Dante Alighieri Association of South Australia.

STEM

  • 2018 Regional Champions for the UniSA STEM Innovation Challenge
  • 2018 Finalists in the SA Space Schools Mission (Final outcome determined in late 2019)
  • 2018 SA Tritration Competition Medallists winning both gold and silver medals.
  • 2018 Plan for the Planet Club formally presented their SA Environment plan at an international conference in Mauritius.
  • Seven of our Year 10 and Stage 1 STEM students were each awarded a $10000 STEM scholarship by the Department for Education. These funds will support these students with their STEM studies and to successfully pursue a STEM-related pathway beyond school. Special congratulations to Hamza Hamdan, Ernesto Bantique, Vy Nguyen Ngo Bao, Irhas Gill, Ashley Romero, Mitchell Jakab, Dino Macri
  • Completion of the $2.5million STEMworks building project with the beautiful refurbishment of the Science wing and construction of a STEM outdoor learning space.

Music

  • Best results in the Generations in Jazz Festival
  • Gold Medals in Strings Division and Silver Medal in the Open Drumline Division at ABODA
  • The String Ensemble performed at the STEMworks Conference in July 2018

Rowing

2017 Head of the River: Winner Cudmore Cup for Senior Boys 2000m Coxed Four

Sports

2018 State Frisby Champions, Year 10 girls

Subject-Based Competitions

  • Jinlong Hu, Prize Certificate winner in the Australian Mathematics Competition (ie top 0.3% of all senior students within Australia)
  • Tianyao Lu, High Distinction recipient in the Australian Mathematics Competition (ie top 1% of senior students nationally)
  • Ariel Dzino, 2018 My State Student Film Festival winner of the High School category.

Regular participation in national subject competitions and achievement of high distinctions

Our Commitment to Innovation in 2018

  • Leadership of the Year 7/8 STEM Collaborative Inquiry Project, involving NMHS teachers co-designing and delivering STEM inquiry projects with 5 local primary schools
  • Increased student clubs and camps to promote social and global awareness (including Canberra Trip, Plan for the Planet, Australian Business Week, Environment, Culture and Space Clubs) and
  • Development and introduction of a new House system and expanded student leadership initiatives that promotes connectedness and team spirit
  • Introduction of new Special Interest Programs in Accelerated STEM, Italian Immersion and Rowing for commencement
  • Expansion of our community partnerships to enrich learning experiences with community activities and business breakfasts
  • Strengthening of Positive Education programs across the school with service learning, social action and wellbeing initiatives
  • Implementation of the new Teaching and Learning Charter (promoting a common language for learning and clear, site expectations)