Our Mission

To provide a rich and supportive education for powerful learners to develop the qualities to successfully pursue future opportunities, and the personal capacity for social and intercultural engagement.

Our Vision

Every student will graduate as an engaged global citizen to meet the challenges of a changing world.

Our Values

Distinction, Diversity, Respect

Our Principles

  • Creating a community of learners
  • Developing students intellectually, socially and morally
  • International learning
  • Ethical learning
  • A focus on quality
School Calendar

Letters Sent Home

Effective communication between the school and parents is very important.  The school regularly sends home notices, letters and information via students.
Information recently sent home is also available here for parents to download.

November

27 November - INDUSTRIAL ACTION  on Thursday 29 November

21 November - Potential Industrial Action - Thursday 29 November

14 November - Aust. Curriculum Filming Day Year 7 & 8 STEM - Thursday 22 November

 6 November - ACARA Aust Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority 

5 November - 2019 Year 12 Ready Program

5 November - 10EX End of Year Information

2 November - Combined String Ensemble Rehearsal - Friday 16 November

2 November - Combined School's Musical Rehearsal  - Friday 9 November

October

28 October - Year 10 Outdoor Ed Ral Ral Creek Canoeing Camp - Wednesday 14 - Friday 16 November

28 October - Year 9 Outdoor Ed Camp Onkaparinga Gorge National Park - Wednesday 7 - Friday 9 November

25 October - Year 10 Biology Excursion - Adelaide Zoo - Friday 2 November

25 October - Year 10 End of Year Arrangements - Friday 30 November

24 October - Stage 1 Outdoor Education Excursion Garden Island - Tuesday 30 October

22 October - Year 9 Chinese Chinatown Excursion - Friday 9 November

22 October - STEM Collaborative Inquiry Project excursion Lochiel Park  Years 7 -8 - Thursday 1 November

22 October - Year 9 Port Noarlunga Aquatics Day - Friday 2 November

22 October - Year 10 Port Noarlunga Aquatics Day - Monday 5 November

16 October - Year 11 & 10EX Arrangements for Friday 26 October

September

27 September - Year 10 Graduation Ceremony Friday 7 December

26 September - Australian Business Week - Monday 26 November

20 September - MC STP Discussions - Wednesday 17 October

18 September - Year 10 Drama Production

18 September - Stage 1 Australian Business Week - Enterprise Education - Monday 26 - Friday 30 November

10 September - Year 10 Italian studies Film - La Vita è Bella (Life is beautiful)

10 September - Year 10 Outdoor Education - Paddling Practical - Monday - Tuesday 24 - 25 September

7 September - Year 12 Graduation Ceremony - Friday 26 October 

7 September - 10EX STP Discussions - Thursday 20 September

7 September - Stage 1 & 2 STP Discussions - Thursday 20 September

5 September - MIddle Campus "Spring Concert" Thursday 13 September

August

27 August - Stage 1 Workplace Practices Excursion - Central Market - Tuesday 4 September

21 August - Dunkirk WW2

20 August - Stage 1 & Year 10 Drama Excursion - Wednesday 13 September

15 August - Stage 1 Tourism Excursion - Thursday 6 September

13 August - Historical World War II Films - Thursday 30 August  

10 August -  Stage 1 Visual Art Excursion - Monday 20 August 

9 August - Stage 1 Clinical Biology Workshop - Thursday 13 September

6 August - Stage 1 Outdoor Education Grampians Excursion - Sunday 16 September to Friday 21 September

6 August - Stage 2 Outdoor Education Self Reliant Excursion - Wednesday 5 September to Friday 7 September

3 August - Year 8 & 9 Wellbeing and Engagement Collection - 8 August

2 August - MC Course Counselling - Tuesday 21 August

2 August - SC Course Counselling - Thursday 23 August

JULY

30 July - Year 10 SACE Parent Information Session - Thursday 9 August

23 July - Year 10 Outdoor Education Vetical Reality Excursion Wednesday 8 & 15 Auguster

23 July - Year 9 Outdoor Education Vertical Reality Excursion Friday 10, 17, 24 August

23 July - Rhodion Paideia Sister School Exchange - 30 November - 14 December

3 July - 2019 China Tour expression of interest -  Wednesday 25 July

 

JUNE

26 June - Stage 1 RYDA Road Safety Awareness Program Tuesday 24 & Wednesday 25 July and consent form

26 June - Spring Rowing Camp 2018 Monday - Monday 3 September 

21 June - String Ensemble STEM Summit -  Monday 2 July

21 June - Yr 7/8 STEM Samsung Smart School - 27 June

13 June - Meet the Writers excursion and consent form - 21 June  

13 June - Rising Sun Pictures Presentation - Thursday 28 June

MAY

18 May - Yr 7/8 STEM  Excursion to Lochiel Park and consent form - Wednesday 30 May

14 May - Ms Petric  MIgration Museum and consent form - Friday 25 May

14 May - Mr Carter  MIgration Museum and consent form - Friday 25 May

10 May - Stage 2 Sensory Nutrition Excursion + Consent Form - Friday 8 June

10 May - Stage 2 Touch Football Tournament + Consent Form - Wednesday 23 May

7 May - Year 9 Outdoor Education Camp Onkaparinga Gorge National Park - Wednesday 6 June

4 May - Stage 1 Journalism Excursions - commencing Thursday 10 May

1 May - Tertiary Information for International Students Excursion - Friday 25 May

 

APRIL 

30 AprilYear 8 Migration Museum and Adelaide CDB excursion  Ms Pears - Monday 7 May

30 April - Year 8 Migration Museum and Adelaide CDB excursion  Ms Stapleton - Monday 14 May

10 April - Year 10 Outdoor Education Ral Ral Creek Canoeing Camp and consent form - 30 May

9 April - Stage 1 & 2 Band Tour Wednesday 23 May - Friday 25 May

9 April - Year 8 Migration Museum and Adelaide CDB excursion Ms Leiu - Monday 7 May

5 April - World Challenge Expedition to Cambodia & Vietnam Meeting - Wednesday 11 April

3 April - Stage 1 & 2 Music Concert Dates

 

MARCH

28 March - Year 9 Digital Technologies excursion to Stradbroke Primary Schools - 11 April

28 March - Year 10 Urrbrae Wetlands excursion - Thursday 5 April

15 March - Street Smart High - Tuesday 10 April

13 March - Year 8 Harmony Day  - Thursday 22 March

13 March - ISEC Excursion to Central Market and IES - Tuesday 20 March

1 March - Host Families Required for the Takahashi Sister School Exchange 2018

1 March - Year 9 Drama Excursion 'Mengele' - Wednesday 7 March

 

FEBRUARY

27 February - 2018 Visit by students from Italy - Saturday 23 June

22 February - Year 10 Outdoor Education - Practical 3 Outdoor Climbing - Wednesday 28 February

22 February - Stage 2 Drama Excursions  and Consent Form - "Thysestes" Sunday 4 March and "Us/Them" Sunday 11 March

22 February - Stage 2 Mediterraneo Video

22 February - Stage 2 School Formal - Friday 4 May

21 February - Year 10 Drama Excursion - Flesh and Bone - Wednesday 14 March

21 February - ISEC Excursion SA Museum and Consent Form - Friday 2 March

20 February - Sports Day Travel Consent - Thursday 8 March

19 February - Stage 2 Tourism Clipsal/Adelaide 500 Excursion and Consent Form - Thursday 1 March

15 February - Generations in Jazz for 2018 - Friday 4 - 6 May

15 February - Years 8 & 9  Access to Cambridge HOTmaths

15 February - Stage 2 Modern History Film Excursion and Consent Form - Monday 19 February

14 February - Stage 2 West Lakes Aquatic Centre - Aquatics Practical and Consent Form - Wednesday 14 March - Friday 16 March

14 February - Stage 2 Physical Education Uni SA Smart Connect Workshop and Consent Form - Tuesday 6 March

14 February - Year 8 We Live by the Sea Excursion and Consent Form - Friday 23 February

9 February  - Year 10 Film & Special Effects Excursion - Thursday 1 March 

9 February - Year 10 Christie Walk Tour excursion - Wednesday 14 February

8 February - ICAS Mathematics Competition

8 February - Year 10 Graduates Assembly - Thursday 15 February

6 February - Stage 2 Outdoor Education Rock Climbing Program

5 February - Physcial Education Expectations 

 

JANUARY

31 January - Year 8 Induction Day - Tuesday 6 February

31 January - Year 9 Port Noarlunga Aquatics Day - Thursday 23 February

31 January -Year 10 Outdoor Education - Paddling Practical 1

30 January - Stage 1 Outdoor Education Excursions & Expeditions for Term 1

29 January - EAL -The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas - Film rated 'M'

29 January - Year 8-12 Science Competitions

29 January - Years 8 - 10 ICAS Digital Technologies Competition

29 January - Stage 2 Late Arrival/Early Departure Arrangements

29 January - Welcome to the Senior Campus - Parent Meeting - Thursday 8 February @ 6.00pm

24 January - New Uniform

24 January - Early Dismissal on Wednesdays


 

http://www.decd.sa.gov.au http://www.sa.gov.au http://www.ibo.org http://www.internationalstudents.sa.edu.au/pages/internationalstudents/ http://www.cois.org Stem B-12 http://www.decs.sa.gov.au/services/pages/leglegal/copyright/ Feedback & Complaints
+ Site Map